Hollanda Araştırma Enstitüsü (NIT) Sempozyum

Local Stories Methods and Approaches in Oral History 19-20 Kasım 2012

Hollanda Araştırma Enstitüsü ve Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi İletişim Fakültesi Yeni Medya Bölümü işbirliğiyle düzenlenen "Local Stories: Methods and approaches in oral history" başlıklı uluslararası sempozyumda sizleri görmekten memnuniyet duyacağız.

Kayıt yaptırmak gerekli değildir.

Monday 19th of November

Location of the morning sessions: NIT

9.30-10.00 Welcome Coffee 10.00-10.15 Introduction 10.15-10.40 The value of the micro-oral history, Selma Leydesdorff, UvA, The Netherlands 10.40-10.45 Questions

Local stories

10.45-11.10 Books in the Nooks of Imperial Memories: Lettered Men's Dead Guides in the Sahafs of Istanbul, Eda Çakmakçı, Sabancı University, Istanbul, and University of British Columbia, Vancouver. 11.10-11.15 Questions 11.15-11.45 Coffee Break 11.45-12.10 Narratives from the Island: From Imvros to Gökçeada, Güliz Erginsoy, Okan University. 12.10-12.15 Questions

Memory and places of conflict 12.15-12.40 Suspense in oral history research: recovering Spanish Civil War memories, Henk Driessen, Radboud University Nijmegen 12.40-12.45 Questions 12.45-15.00 Lunch Break

Location of the afternoon sessions : Bahçeşehir University, Beşiktaş, B Conference Hall

15.00-15.25 Multidirectional Postmemory in Turkey: Concepts of Time and Space in Oral Histories of Youth in Diyarbakır and Muğla, Leyla Neyzi, Sabancı University 15.25-15.30 Questions 15.30-15.55 The oral history of Armenian residents: The case-studies of the Hemşin region and preliminary plans for the old Tatavla (recent Kurtuluş-Osmanbey) project, Tuba Demirci, Istanbul Kemerburgaz University 15.55-16.00 Questions 16.00-16.20 Coffee Break 16.20-16.45 To what extent were the Süryani spared the massacres of 1915? Maintaining critical detachment while listening with respect to oral traditions, Andrew Palmer, University of Münster 16.45-16.50 Questions 16.50-17.15 Closer to the war. Oral history and the WW2-resistance from a local perspective: the Dutch city of Nijmegen, Lennert Savenije, Radboud University Nijmegen 17.15-17.20 Questions 17.20-17.45 Discussion

Tuesday 20th of November Location of the morning sessions: NIT

9.30-10.00 Welcome Coffee 10.00-10.30 Introduction: Tophane project 10.30-12.30 Tophane walk 12.30-14.30 Lunch Break Location of the afternoon sessions: Bahçeşehir University, Beşiktaş, Fazıl Say Conference Hall Migration stories of local places 14.30-14.55 Refugee past – migration present: The story of N. Ionia, Athens, through the Pakistani migrants’ narrations, Emilia Salvanou, University of Athens. 14.55-15.00 Questions 15.00-15.25 From lieux de mémoire to ‘iconic moments’ (and back): collecting oral histories among Dutch expats in Jakarta, Aniek Smit, Leiden University 15.25-15.30 Questions

Disclosure of oral history to the public

15.30- 15.55 Oral history and migration (‘Ijzeren Vogel’ ‘Back in a bite’ ), opening up oral history to the public, Kıvılcım Özmen, Aletta E-Quality 15.55-16.00 Questions 16.00-16.30 Coffee Break 16.30-16.55 Oral history in the island museum, the current exhibition about the oral history of the minorities who lived on the islands, as well as plans for the migration exhibition, Deniz Koç, Museum of the Princes’ Islands 16.55-17.00 Questions 17.00-17.25 Gathering local oral history stories, work in progress in the city of Nijmegen, Dolly Verhoeven, Radboud University Nijmegen 17.25-17.30 Questions 17.30-18.00 Discussion